See
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(a)(1), (b), (c)(1). It is undisputed by the parties that at the time of the offense, • Ora was a child younger than fifteen years old, as she was only four weeks old when her injuries occurred; • Mead was Ora’s father and therefore had a legal duty to act, see
id.§ 22.04 (b)(1); and • Ora’s injuries, including severe brain swelling and bleeding that resulted in permanent brain damage, qualified as serious bodily injury. See id. § 1.07(a)(46) (defining “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury that 16 creates a substantial risk of death[,] . . . serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ”). Mead challenges the proof supporting the requisite mental state and the proof of causation. 1. Mens Rea Mead’s central argument is that the evidence is insufficient to prove that he intentionally or knowingly failed to obtain timely medical care for Ora.