But the Legislature would obviously prefer that scenario to one in which all signs can be posted in all areas at all times. See, e.g., Coral Springs St. Sys., Inc. v. City of Sunrise,
371 F.3d 1320, 1348 (11th Cir. 14 2004) (rejecting facial challenge because “it [is] wholly implausible that the City would have preferred no sign ordinance at all to one that contains all the current parts of the Amended Sign Code other than the suspect content regulations”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 391.002(b) (legislative declaration that the Act “is necessary . . . to: (1) promote the health, safety, welfare, morals, convenience, and enjoyment of the traveling public; and (2) protect the public investment in the interstate and primary systems”);
Barber, 111 S.W.3d at 103(“[A]esthetics and public safety on the highway are recognized as substantial governmental goals.”). That conclusion is confirmed by the fact that section 391.005 was not added until two years after the Legislature passed the Act.