Sands L. Stiefer, Chief Appraiser of the Harris County Appraisal District v. Edward Moers and Daniel Moers ( 2015 )
[…] 3
    In the Moers case analyzed by the First Court of Appeals, the Moerses challenged the
    denial of their open-space land applications for 2010-2012. See Moers, 
    2015 WL 3981735
    , at
    *1.
    8
    D.     Due Process and Constitutional Violations
    In the section of their petition entitled “Denial of Due Process,” the Moerses
    contended that the appraisal review board failed to render decisions pursuant to
    their protests for tax year 2013 and refused to grant hearings for tax years 2012-
    2014. They asserted that immunity was waived under Texas Tax Code Section
    41.45(f) which provides:
    A property owner who has been denied a hearing to which the
    property owner is entitled under this chapter may bring suit against
    the appraisal review board by filing a petition or application in district
    court to compel the board to provide the hearing. If the property
    owner is entitled to the hearing, the court shall order the hearing to be
    held and may award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the
    property owner.
    Tex. Tax Code Ann. 41.45(f) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
    The relief the Moerses sought relates directly to actions the appraisal review
    board failed or refused to take. Section 41.45(f) provides that the Moerses could
    file suit to compel the appraisal review board to provide a hearing; however,
    Section 41.45(f) does not provide for a waiver of sovereign immunity. See 
    id. Rather, Section
    41.45(f) provides that the Moerses are entitled to file a petition
    against the appraisal review board to compel the board to provide a hearing and it
    specifically provides that the suit is against the appraisal review board, not the
    chief appraiser. See 
    id. The Moerses
    did not allege any violation of due process
    rights against Stiefer.4
    4