LeLand Alan Dykes v. State ( 2015 )
[…] incorrect. See, e.g., Ex parte Moody, 
    991 S.W.2d 856
    , 858 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)
    (where counsel provided incorrect advice concerning whether defendant’s
    sentences would run consecutively or concurrently, such advice constituted
    ineffective assistance of counsel). Nor has appellant demonstrated that the alleged
    defense of mistake-of-fact was a viable one,5 or that Andrews failed to uncover any
    5
    Appellant was charged with misapplication of fiduciary property. See Tex. Penal Code
    Ann. § 32.45. A person commits the offense of misapplication of fiduciary property if “he
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misapplies property he holds as a fiduciary . . . in a
    manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property or to a person for whose
    9
    other viable defense. See, e.g., Ex parte Imoudu, 
    284 S.W.3d 866
    , 870 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2009) (concluding counsel had a duty to investigate a possible insanity
    defense where several individuals had expressed concern regarding defendant’s