LeLand Alan Dykes v. State ( 2015 )
[…] forensic fraud examiner, and reviewing relevant case law on the charge against
    appellant. While Andrews could have done more, we cannot say based upon the
    record before us that her pre-trial investigation was inadequate or unreasonable.
    See, e.g., Standerford v. State, 
    928 S.W.2d 688
    , 698 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996,
    no pet.) (“That counsel could have done more does not mean that his performance
    fell below a minimum level of competence.”) (emphasis in original).
    benefit the property is held.” 
    Id. § 32.45(b).
    “‘Misapply’ means deal with property contrary to .
    . . an agreement under which the fiduciary holds the property . . . .” 
    Id. § 32.45(a)(2).
    Appellant
    does not dispute that he had a fiduciary relationship with the complainants, nor does he dispute
    that the complainants entered into agreements with his company whereby their funds were to be
    invested.