IN RE LAWRENCE SHIPLEY III              4th COURT OF APPEALS
[…] MR 1 at 38-40.
    1
    “MR __” ― Mandamus Record Tab Number.
    2
    The trial court has not yet signed the temporary orders; however, a hearing on a
    motion to sign them is set for October 6, 2015. MR 1 at 42. Relator will supplement the
    mandamus record with the signed temporary orders when they become available.
    7
    STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
    This court has jurisdiction to issue “all writs of mandamus, agreeable
    to the principles of law regulating those writs, against a … judge of a district
    … court in the court of appeals district.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §
    22.221(b)(1) (West 2004); see also TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6 (providing that
    courts of appeals “shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the
    limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all cases of which
    the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate
    jurisdiction”).
    ISSUES PRESENTED
    ISSUE ONE
    (Attorney’s Fees Award)
    Ms. Vasquez did not meet her burden to prove that additional
    interim attorney’s fees were necessary for the safety and welfare
    of the child.
    ISSUE TWO
    (Attorneys’ Fees Equalization)