RWH Homebuilders, LP v. Black Diamond Development LLP and Kirby Frank, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] repurchase those lots at the lesser of then market value or the original purchase
    price. Although the lot purchase contract was never recorded, Liu testified that he
    was aware of the right of repurchase and the Kirby Frank Contract stated that
    “[t]he assignment of the Regions Contract is subject to any rights of RWH
    pursuant to its exercise of the repurchase option.”5 An unrecorded conveyance of
    an interest in real property is binding on a subsequent purchaser who had notice of
    it. See Tex. Prop. Code § 13.001(b) (“The unrecorded instrument is binding on . . .
    a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has
    notice of the instrument.”). Thus, Kirby Frank had actual knowledge of the right of
    repurchase and cannot claim superior title. See Madison v. Gordon, 
    39 S.W.3d 604
    , 606 (Tex. 2001) (“Actual notice rests on personal information or
    knowledge.”).