IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF BILL DON RATLIFF
[…] Id. § 841.003(a).
    A person is a “repeat sexually violent offender” if the person has been convicted of
    more than one “sexually violent offense” and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses.
    
    Id. § 841.003(b).
    As relevant in this case, a sexually violent offense means aggravated sexual
    assault or an offense under the law of another state that contains elements substantially similar to
    the elements of an offense listed in paragraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E) of the section 841.002(8)
    of the health and safety code. See 
    id. § 841.002(8);
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021. A behavioral
    abnormality is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or
    volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that
    the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
    CODE ANN. § 841.002(2). A “predatory act” is one that is directed toward individuals for the
    –3–
    primary purpose of victimization. 
    Id. § 841.002(5).
    We review the legal sufficiency of the evidence using the appellate standard of review for