Brian McEnery v. City of San Antonio and Chief Charles N. Hood ( 2015 )
[…] otherwise required by chapter 143, i.e., feedback; and/or (3) contrary to expressly
    agreeing to limit feedback, the City unilaterally decided to omit feedback
    following the assessment center, which is one step beyond the “secret agreement”
    eschewed in Harrison. Those contentions lack all merit.
    First, there is no requirement contained in chapter 143 for “transparency”
    generally or “feedback” specifically. In fact, no variant of the word transparency
    or of feedback appears anywhere in the entirety of chapter 143. Even McEnery
    32
    argues only that section 143.001(a) requires a “kind of transparency.” (Brief of
    Appellant at 25) (emphasis added). In fact, section 143.001(a) simply describes
    the purpose of chapter 143 as being “to secure efficient fire and police departments
    composed of capable personnel who are free from political influence and who have
    permanent employment tenure as public servants.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §
    143.001(a). McEnery has never argued – not even in an eleventh-hour plea to this
    Court – that personnel subject to political influence were promoted over him or
    that, absent feedback, corruption in the 2010 promotion process existed.