Brian McEnery v. City of San Antonio and Chief Charles N. Hood ( 2015 )
[…] assessment center feedback or to any evidence that transparency was not
    accomplished without feedback – especially in connection with an exam procedure
    that is admittedly outside the confines of chapter 143.
    Even if there were some general requirement of transparency or of feedback
    in chapter 143, those provisions are preempted by the parties’ CBA, which makes
    provisions for and governs an assessment center process at odds with the
    33
    requirements contained in chapter 143. (5 RR 225-27 at P’s X 3) Section 174.006
    of the Texas Local Government Code acknowledges that provisions in a collective
    bargaining contract can prevail over requirements that might otherwise apply by
    virtue of chapter 143. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 174.006 (“[a] state or local civil
    service provision prevails over a collective bargaining contract under this chapter
    unless the collective bargaining contract specifically provides otherwise”). The
    parties’ CBA divides promotional exams for the position of District Chief into two
    parts: a written examination that must comply with the provisions of chapter 143;
    and an assessment center that is outside the confined of that chapter. (5 RR 225-27
    at P’s X 3)