Estate of Lee Roy Hoskins Sr. ( 2015 )
[…] vacated. See 
    Elliott, 396 S.W.3d at 228
    (clear failure to properly apply the law is
    an abuse of discretion).
    B.     Section 64.001(a)(6) is not available to support appointing a
    receiver in this case.
    Movants’ request under section 64.001(a)(6) (assuming such a request was
    made) fails for two reasons. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 64.001(a)(6).
    First, that section is not available to Movants in the circumstances of this case.
    17
    And, second, equity supports denying the Receivership Motion.
    Section 64.001 lists five specific instances in which a court may appoint a
    receiver.    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 64.001(a)(1)-(5).                   “An additional
    provision authorizes a receiver “in any other case in which a receiver may be
    appointed under the rules of equity.” Mueller v. Beamalloy, Inc., 
    994 S.W.2d 855
    ,
    861 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, no pet.) (emphasis in original). “In
    authorizing a receiver in any other case, subsection (a)[(6)]10 applies to instances
    beyond those listed in subsections (a)(1) through (a)[(5)].” 
    Id. (double emphasis
    in
    original).
    As discussed above, one of the specific circumstances in which section
    64.001 authorizes appointment of a receiver is “in an action between partners or
    others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE § 64.001(a)(3). That is the situation alleged by Movants—that they
    and other Trust beneficiaries jointly own or are interested in Trust property. But
    appointing a receiver is improper under that section because Movants did not prove