Clinton Adams v. City of Dallas, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] assuming the letter was actually sent on January 27, 2012, Adams did not provide any evidence
    1
    The letter is dated January 27, 2011. Since this date was before the accident took place, we assume for the sake of argument that the date
    was actually January 27, 2012.
    –3–
    the City actually received the letter on or before January 28, 2012. According to the plain
    language of the TTCA, it is the date that the City receives notice—not when the claimant sends
    notice—that is controlling.      See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(a) (“A
    governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it . . . .”). Additionally, there is
    no evidence the claim was filed with the City’s office of risk management. DALLAS, TEX., CODE
    § 2-81; DALLAS, TEX., CHARTER ch. XXIII, § 2. Therefore, there is no fact issue regarding