in the Interest of J. M. C., a Child ( 2021 )
[…] before the referring court.” Id. at 273-74.
    When a child-protection case is referred to an associate judge for an authorized purpose,
    “[a] party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court by filing with the clerk of the
    referring court a written request not later than the third working day after the date the party receives
    notice of [the substance of the associate judge’s ruling or order].” Id. at 276 [Alteration in original]
    (quoting TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 201.015(a)). Moreover, “[p]articipation in, or waiver of, a de
    novo hearing is without prejudice to ‘the right of a party to file a motion for new trial, motion for
    judgment notwithstanding the verdict, or other post-trial motion.’” Id. at 280. “De novo hearings
    are limited to the specific issues stated in the de novo hearing request, and the referring court must
    conduct the de novo hearing within thirty days of the request.” Id. at 276; Harrell v. Harrell, 
    986 S.W.2d 629