Cliressa Elaane Brown v. Ronald Peter Brown, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] The trial court’s
    decision complies with the applicable statute, and there was some evidence to
    support it. See In re Marriage of McFarland, 
    176 S.W.3d 650
    , 656 (Tex. App.—
    Texarkana 2005, no pet.) (stating that “the trial court does not abuse its discretion
    if there is some evidence of a substantive and probative character to support the
    decision”). We overrule Cliressa’s third issue.
    D. Property Division
    Cliressa contends in her fourth issue that the trial court’s property division
    was neither just nor right. See FAM. § 7.001 (West 2006) (“In a decree of divorce
    or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a
    manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each
    party and any children of the marriage.”). Cliressa argues that she should have
    been awarded a larger share of the community estate given Ronald’s long-standing
    affair and his excessive spending.
    The trial court did not prepare findings of fact in this case, and the divorce