in the Interest of M.C. and A.C., Minor Children ( 2016 )
[…] D. Attorney’s Fees
    In his third point, R.C. argues that the trial court abused its discretion by
    awarding attorney’s fees that were incurred in securing S.G.’s default judgment,
    which was later set aside by the granting of his motion for new trial. Without
    citation to authority, R.C. asserts that “[t]he granting of the Motion for New Trial
    should have legally voided all the legal work performed in securing the default
    judgment.”11 See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i).
    11
    S.G. responds that the award of attorney’s fees was mandatory under
    section 157.167(a). Family code section 157.167(a) provides, “If the court finds
    that the respondent has failed to make child support payments, the court shall
    order the respondent to pay the movant’s reasonable attorney’s fees and all court
    costs in addition to the arrearages.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.167(a) (West
    2014). When the trial court finds in a child-support enforcement action that the
    obligor has failed to make child support payments, it has no discretion but to
    order the obligor to pay the obligee’s reasonable attorney’s fees unless it also