in the Interest of M.C. and A.C., Minor Children ( 2016 )
[…] 52 S.W.3d 257
    , 262–63 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2001, orig. proceeding)
    (granting relief when trial court did not have authority to preclude relator from
    attempting to collect judgment for arrearages by method other than payout
    schedule).    Therefore, even if the trial court abused its discretion by not
    establishing a payout schedule, neither its presence nor absence could have an
    effect on S.G.’s decision to pursue any of the collection options available to her. 14
    We overrule R.C.’s final point.
    14
    Further, family code section 158.007 addresses the limited basis
    available to the trial court to create a payout schedule, stating that if the court
    “finds that the schedule for discharging arrearages would cause the obligor, the
    obligor’s family, or children for whom support is due from the obligor to suffer
    unreasonable hardship, the court . . . may extend the payment period for a
    reasonable length of time.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.007 (West 2014); see In
    re D.C., 
    180 S.W.3d 647
    , 653 (Tex. App.—Waco 2005, no pet.) (reversing trial
    court’s judgment when record did not provide adequate factual basis to support