James B. Bonham Corporation v. W.W. Webber, Inc. and W.W. Webber, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] general purpose of an acknowledgment is to authenticate an instrument as being the act
    of the person executing the instrument." Onwuteaka v. Cohen, 
    846 S.W.2d 889
    , 894 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied) (citing Punchard v. Masterson, 
    100 Tex. 479
    ,
    
    101 S.W. 204
    , 205 (1907)); Shelton v. Swift Motors, Inc., 
    674 S.W.2d 337
    , 342 (Tex. App.—
    San Antonio 1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.). The deed does not reflect that it was executed by a
    representative of the grantor, the James B. Bonham Corporation. Section 5.021 of the
    property code requires that an instrument of conveyance "must be in writing and must
    be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor's agent authorized in
    writing." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.021 (emphasis added); see Green v. Canon, 
    33 S.W.3d 855
    , 858 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied). The Texas Supreme Court
    has recognized that a deed without a valid acknowledgement is still valid between the
    grantor and grantee. Haile v.