Perez v. State , 1992 Tex. App. LEXIS 1266 ( 1992 )
[…] We overrule appellant's second arguable point of error.

    Under his first arguable point of error, counsel for appellant contends that the order of the trial court cumulating the sentences in these causes is not sufficiently specific to give appellant proper notice of the sentence she is to serve.

    We have searched the court record in vain for any written order by which the trial court cumulated the sentences assessed herein. There is no cumulation order appended to the judgments and sentences in these causes. Nor is there a separate cumulation order.

    Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 42.08(a) provides:

    When the same defendant has been convicted in two or more cases, judgment and sentence shall be pronounced in each case in the same manner as if there had been but one conviction ... the judgment in the second and subsequent convictions may either be that the sentence imposed or suspended shall begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or suspended in the preceding conviction has ceased to operate, or that the sentence imposed or suspended shall run concurrently with the other case or cases.... (Emphasis added.)

    Where a defendant is sentenced on the same day in several causes, the sentences run concurrently unless the trial court, by order, expressly makes cumulative the several punishments. Ex parte Applewhite, 729 S.W.2d 706, 708 (Tex.Crim.App.1987).