Polk County Publishing Company and Valerie Reddell v. Tommy Lamar Coleman ( 2021 )
[…] meritorious lawsuits for demonstrable injury.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    Ann. § 27.002. Courts construe the TCPA liberally to ensure its stated purpose and
    intent are fully effectuated. Id. § 27.011(b); ExxonMobil Pipeline Co. v. Coleman,
    
    512 S.W.3d 895
    , 898 (Tex. 2017).
    4
    A TCPA motion to dismiss involves a multi-step process. See Youngkin v.
    Hines, 
    546 S.W.3d 675
    , 679–80 (Tex. 2018); Coleman, 512 S.W.3d at 898–99;
    Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 586–87; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
    27.005(b)–(d). “[A] court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the
    moving party demonstrates that the legal action is based on or is in response to: (1)
    the party’s exercise of: (A) the right of free speech; (B) the right to petition; or (C)
    the right of association; or (2) the act of a party described by Section 27.010(b).”
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(b). If the movant establishes that the
    plaintiff’s lawsuit implicates one of these rights, the second step shifts the burden to
    the plaintiff to “‘establish[ ] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for
    each essential element of the claim in question.’” Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 587 (quoting
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(c)). Finally, if the non-movant
    establishes their prima facie case, the burden shifts back to the movant to establish
    “an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to
    judgment as a matter of law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(d); see
    also Youngkin, 546 S.W.3d at 679-80 (discussing burden-shifting in the context of
    previous version of statute); Coleman, 512 S.W.3d at 898-99 (same).
    On appeal, Coleman does not dispute that the TCPA applies to his claims.