2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 8050, at *15 (Tex. App.—Texarkana, Oct. 1, 2021, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (discussing the legislative history of the recent amendments). Lewis argues that the trial court erred by using an outdated version of the good conduct time and parole instructions found in Section 4(a) of Article 37.07. The current version of Section 4(a) of Article 37.07 applies to the penalty phase of the trial of a felony case if the judgment contains an affirmative finding 21 under Article 42A.054(c) or (d). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § (4)(b), 42A.054(c), (d) (providing that a court may not award community supervision where the judgment includes a deadly-weapon finding). Section 4(a) states that the trial court shall instruct the jury as follows: The length of time for which a defendant is imprisoned may be reduced by the award of parole. Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less. If the defendant is sentenced to a term of less than four years, the defendant must serve at least two years before the defendant is eligible for parole. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted. It cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law might be applied to this defendant if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, because the application of that law will depend on decisions made by parole authorities. You may consider the existence of the parole law. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant.” Id. art. 37.07, § 4(a). There is no reference to good conduct time in the current version of Section 4(a). See id. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has discouraged any deviations from the verbatim language dictated in Section 4(a). See Luquis v. State,
72 S.W.3d 355, 363 (Tex. Crim.