Timothy Lewis v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] LEXIS 8050
    , at *15 (Tex. App.—Texarkana,
    Oct. 1, 2021, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (discussing the
    legislative history of the recent amendments). Lewis argues that the trial court erred
    by using an outdated version of the good conduct time and parole instructions found
    in Section 4(a) of Article 37.07.
    The current version of Section 4(a) of Article 37.07 applies to the penalty
    phase of the trial of a felony case if the judgment contains an affirmative finding
    21
    under Article 42A.054(c) or (d). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § (4)(b),
    42A.054(c), (d) (providing that a court may not award community supervision where
    the judgment includes a deadly-weapon finding). Section 4(a) states that the trial
    court shall instruct the jury as follows:
    The length of time for which a defendant is imprisoned may be reduced
    by the award of parole.
    Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a
    term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for parole
    until the actual time served equals one-half of the sentence imposed or
    30 years, whichever is less. If the defendant is sentenced to a term of
    less than four years, the defendant must serve at least two years before
    the defendant is eligible for parole. Eligibility for parole does not
    guarantee that parole will be granted.
    It cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law might be applied
    to this defendant if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, because the
    application of that law will depend on decisions made by parole
    authorities.
    You may consider the existence of the parole law. You are not to
    consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this
    particular defendant.”
    Id. art. 37.07, § 4(a). There is no reference to good conduct time in the current
    version of Section 4(a). See id. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has
    discouraged any deviations from the verbatim language dictated in Section 4(a). See
    Luquis v. State, 
    72 S.W.3d 355