Timothy Lewis v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] 658 S.W.2d at 616
    ; Goswick, 
    656 S.W.2d at 69
    . Because in Wilson and Goswick
    intoxication was an element of the crime charged—driving while intoxicated—the
    presumption pertained to an essential element on which the State had the burden of
    proof, and the Court of Criminal Appeals concluded that the failure to give an
    instruction under section 2.05 was fundamental error and required reversal, even
    though the defendant had not objected to the jury charge. Wilson, 
    658 S.W.2d at 617-18
    ; Goswick, 
    656 S.W.2d at 69-70
    .
    Section 2.05 of the Penal Code requires a special instruction “when this code
    or another penal law establishes a presumption with respect to any fact[.]” See Tex.
    Penal Code Ann. § 2.05. In this case, however, the jury charge included no
    instruction on any presumption (other than the presumption of innocence). The Court
    of Criminal Appeals has explained that there are three ways in which a trial court
    17