658 S.W.2d at 616; Goswick,
656 S.W.2d at 69. Because in Wilson and Goswick intoxication was an element of the crime charged—driving while intoxicated—the presumption pertained to an essential element on which the State had the burden of proof, and the Court of Criminal Appeals concluded that the failure to give an instruction under section 2.05 was fundamental error and required reversal, even though the defendant had not objected to the jury charge. Wilson,
658 S.W.2d at 617-18; Goswick,
656 S.W.2d at 69-70. Section 2.05 of the Penal Code requires a special instruction “when this code or another penal law establishes a presumption with respect to any fact[.]” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.05. In this case, however, the jury charge included no instruction on any presumption (other than the presumption of innocence).