Rebecca Schoffstall v. City of Corpus Christi ( 2014 )
[…] Section 271.152 of the local government code waives immunity from suit for
    breach-of-contract claims arising from contracts subject to chapter 271, subchapter I.
    TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. Section 271.151(2) defines a “[c]ontract subject
    to this subchapter [subchapter I of chapter 271]” as “a written contract stating the essential
    terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity
    that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” Id. § 271.151(2).
    III. DISCUSSION
    A. Waiver Under Section 271.152 of Local Government Code
    Appellant first argues that the City’s governmental immunity is waived by section
    271.152 of the local government code, which provides:
    6
    A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution
    to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this
    subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of
    adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and
    conditions of this subchapter.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. According to appellant, the City did not offer any
    evidence to rebut appellant’s allegations that the City was purchasing goods and services.
    Citing City of San Antonio v. Valemas, Inc., appellant also argues that the waiver in