Rebecca Schoffstall v. City of Corpus Christi ( 2014 )
[…] , 838 (Tex. 2010); Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 332–33;
    see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“In order to
    preserve the legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters through the
    appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign
    immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”).
    Section 271.152 of the local government code waives immunity from suit for
    breach-of-contract claims arising from contracts subject to chapter 271, subchapter I.
    TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. Section 271.151(2) defines a “[c]ontract subject
    to this subchapter [subchapter I of chapter 271]” as “a written contract stating the essential
    terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity
    that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” Id. § 271.151(2).
    III. DISCUSSION
    A. Waiver Under Section 271.152 of Local Government Code
    Appellant first argues that the City’s governmental immunity is waived by section
    271.152 of the local government code, which provides:
    6