Cenac Towing Co., Inc. and Teppco Marine Services, L.L.C. v. Johnny Defonte, Individually and D/B/A Port Bolivar Marine Services, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] In their first issue, appellants contend that appellee’s structure constitutes an
    obstruction to the navigable waters in violation of the Rivers and Harbors Act, 33
    U.S.C. §§ 401–407 (2002), and the U.S. Coast Guard’s United States Aids to
    Navigation System, 33 C.F.R. § 64.06, 66.01-5 (2013). Appellants argue that
    appellee’s violation of federal laws bars or reduces his recovery for the damage to
    10
    his dock. Appellee denies that his dock violates federal law or obstructs the
    navigable portion of the waterway.
    Section 403 of the Rivers and Harbors Act provides, in relevant part:
    Obstruction of navigable waters generally; wharves; piers, etc.;
    excavations and filling in
    The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by
    Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United
    States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence
    the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater,
    bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven,
    harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States,
    outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been
    established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers
    and authorized by the Secretary of the Army . . . .
    33 U.S.C. § 403 (2002).
    Appellants’ argument is two-fold. First, they maintain that appellee’s dock was an
    unlawful obstruction to navigable waters, and thus, under the Act, appellee needed
    authorization for his dock. Second, they contend that appellee’s failure to secure