Arnoldo Vara Torres v. State ( 2014 )
[…] of Robert. The State moved to consolidate the charges into a single trial and to
    have any sentences imposed run consecutively. The trial court granted the motion.
    Before trial, appellant’s counsel objected to joining the cases for trial. The trial
    court overruled the motion, and the cases proceeded to trial. The jury found
    appellant guilty of Reece’s murder, but acquitted him of Robert’s aggravated
    assault. This appeal followed.
    SEVERANCE
    In his sole issue on appeal, appellant contends the trial court erred in
    denying his severance request pursuant to Section 3.04 of the Penal Code, which
    provides that “[w]henever two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined
    for trial under Section 3.02, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the
    offenses.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.04 (Vernon 2011).3
    Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    We review the decision of a trial court to grant or deny a severance request,
    based upon a statute, for an abuse of discretion. Salazar v. State, 
    127 S.W.3d 355
    ,
    365 (Tex.