• Reversed and Remanded and Majority Opinion and Concurring and Dissenting
[…] jurisdiction. We now turn to Thibodeau’s first issue.
    I.   Section 261.106(a) Does Not Defeat Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    The parties have not cited and research has not revealed any case from the
    Supreme Court of Texas or this court addressing whether the immunity provided by
    section 261.106(a) is immunity from suit that deprives the courts of subject matter
    jurisdiction or immunity from liability that does not deprive the courts of jurisdiction.
    To answer the question, we look to the statutory text.
    Section 261.106(a) of the Texas Family Code states:
    A person acting in good faith who reports or assists in the
    investigation of a report of alleged child abuse or neglect or
    who testifies or otherwise participates in a judicial
    proceeding arising from a report, petition, or investigation of
    alleged child abuse or neglect is immune from civil or
    criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or
    imposed.
    We review the trial court’s interpretation of applicable statutes de novo. See Johnson
    v. City of Fort Worth, 
    774 S.W.2d 653
    , 655-56 (Tex. 1989). In construing a statute,
    we seek to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. See Nat’l Liab. & Fire Ins. Co. v.
    Allen,