Burns Giles Miller v. State ( 2018 )
[…] The trial
    court may require a defendant to
    verify his claim of indigence with supporting documentation. 
    Whitehead, 130 S.W.3d at 875
    .    “If the trial court does not request verification, then the defendant’s sworn
    allegations should be accepted unless the allegations are suspect in a manner that
    verification would not remedy.” 
    Id. Although there
    are no set standards to guide the trial court in making a
    determination of indigency, the factors in article 26.04(m) of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure should be considered. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(m) (West Supp.
    2017); see also Ex parte Bain, 
    568 S.W.2d 356
    , 361 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). Article 26.04(m)
    provides:
    In determining whether a defendant is indigent, the court or the courts’
    designee may consider the defendant’s income, source of income, assets,
    property owned, outstanding obligations, necessary expenses, the number
    and ages of dependents, and spousal income that is available to the
    defendant.
    Miller v. State                                                                      Page 3
    The trial court should also consider the State-mandated guidelines adopted by McLennan
    County. See White v. State, 
    441 S.W.3d 803
    , 807 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2014, no pet.)
    (citing art. 26.04(l)); see also art. 26.04(a) (judges of courts in each county shall adopt and
    publish written procedures for timely and fairly appointing counsel for indigent
    defendants). We take judicial notice of the Indigent Defense Plan that has been adopted
    by McLennan County and that has been provided as an exhibit by Miller.1 This plan
    considers a defendant indigent if his household income does not exceed 125% of the