Lionel Simon Landry v. State ( 2014 )
[…] hearing and sentenced him to the “maximum term” without considering a lesser
    sentence and without considering the mitigating circumstances presented by
    Landry. The State argues that Landry has not clearly demonstrated that the trial
    7
    court was biased or that it arbitrarily failed to consider the full punishment range.
    We agree with the State.
    The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that no
    State may “deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of
    law[.]” See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. Similarly, the Texas Constitution
    provides that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property,
    privileges or immunities . . . except by the due course of the law of the land.” Tex.
    Const. art. I, § 19. “The touchstone of due process is fundamental fairness.” Euler
    v. State, 
    218 S.W.3d 88
    , 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Accordingly, “[t]he