Brandi Leigh Berwick v. State ( 2014 )
[…] considering mitigating circumstances presented by Berwick. The State argues that
    Berwick waived this argument by failing to object at the trial court level. The
    State further argues that even if no waiver occurred, there is nothing in the record
    to substantiate Berwick’s claim that the trial court failed to consider the entire
    range of punishment.
    The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that no
    State may “deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of
    2
    law[.]” U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. Similarly, the Texas Constitution provides
    that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges
    or immunities . . . except by the due course of the law of the land.” Tex. Const. art.
    I, § 19. “The touchstone of due process is fundamental fairness.” Euler v. State,
    
    218 S.W.3d 88
    , 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Accordingly, “[t]he Constitutional