David Isaac Cisneros v. Laurette Cisneros ( 2014 )
[…] August 26, 2014.
    In The
    Fourteenth Court of Appeals
    NO. 14-14-00616-CV
    DAVID ISAAC CISNEROS, Appellant
    V.
    LAURETTE CISNEROS, Appellee
    On Appeal from the County Civil Court at Law No. 1
    Harris County, Texas
    Trial Court Cause No. 1047022
    ORDER
    This is an appeal from a judgment signed June 2, 2014, in a forcible detainer
    action. On June 11, 2014, appellant filed a bond in the amount of $100, which was
    the amount set by the trial court to supersede the judgment. See Tex. Prop. Code §
    24.007(a) (providing “a judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not
    under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the
    signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by
    the county court”). The clerk’s record reflects that after the statutory deadline for
    filing a supersedeas bond had passed, appellee moved for issuance of a writ of
    possession in the court below, asserting that appellant’s supersedeas bond was
    defective because it was not the original instrument.