Englobal U.S., Inc. v. Jefferson Refinery, L.L.C. ( 2014 )
[…] initiates the ‘action’ or suit, not any party who asserts claims or causes of action
    within the suit.” 
    Id. at *22.
    “Third-party plaintiffs and cross-claimants do not
    initiate a lawsuit or legal proceeding.” 
    Id. The Court
    added that “when the
    Legislature wants to use a term that includes only a party who initiates a lawsuit,
    thus excluding third-party plaintiffs, cross-claimants, and counter-claimants, it uses
    the term ‘plaintiff,’ rather than the term ‘claimant.’” 
    Id. at *30.
    The Supreme Court
    held that section 150.002 only applies to “‘the plaintiff’ who initiates an action for
    damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or
    registered professional,” not to a defendant, third-party defendant, cross-claimant,
    counter-claimant, or third-party plaintiff who asserts such claims. 
    Id. at **2,
    29-30,
    32-33, 41-42.
    In this case, Jefferson, the defendant, filed a counterclaim against ENGlobal.