IN RE C.A.W.P. AND Z.J.W.P., MINOR CHILDREN
[…] parties involved, having moved out of the state of Texas OVER FIVE YEARS AGO, that
    Texas no longer has continuing jurisdiction in matters between the parties.” Appellant
    argues that “[i]t is clear Judicial Error and Abuse for the district court [sic] to ignore TEXAS
    FAMILY CODE TITLE 5 Sec. 155.003. (b) (1) and ( c ) (1).”
    A. Applicable Law
    “A trial court generally retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its final
    order in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship.”5 However, Section 155.003(b)(1)
    of the Texas Family Code provides, “A court of this state may not exercise its continuing,
    exclusive jurisdiction to modify managing conservatorship if . . . the child’s home state is
    other than this state . . . .”6 Similarly, Section 155.003(c)(1) of the Texas Family Code
    provides as follows:
    A court of this state may not exercise its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to
    modify possessory conservatorship or possession of or access to a child if
    evidence that the harm they have suffered as a result of [appellant’s] . . . conduct resulted from malice as
    defined in Section 41.001(7)(A) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(7)(A) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).