Dale Erwin Arldt v. State ( 2014 )
[…] On appeal, Dale contends that he was entitled to an instruction regarding the
    affirmative defense. “As a general rule, an accused has the right to an instruction on any defensive
    issue raised by the evidence, whether such evidence is strong or weak, unimpeached or contradicted,
    and regardless of what the trial court may or may not think about the credibility of the evidence.”
    Shaw v. State, 
    181 S.W.3d 450
    , 452 (Tex. App.—Waco 2005), aff’d, 
    243 S.W.3d 647
    (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2007); see Tex. Penal Code § 2.03(c) (explaining that defense issue “is not submitted to the
    jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense”). A defense is raised “by the evidence if
    2
    there is some evidence, from any source, on each element of the defense that, if believed by the jury,
    would support a rational inference that that element is true.” 
    Shaw, 243 S.W.3d at 657-58
    . When