Dale Erwin Arldt v. State ( 2014 )
[…] See Tex. Penal Code
    § 15.03(a). Specifically, he was charged with hiring someone to kill his wife, Wendy Arldt,1 and
    her presumed boyfriend, Steven Maass. After a trial, the jury found Dale guilty and imposed a
    sentence of 40 years’ confinement. See 
    id. §§ 15.03(d)
    (explaining that offense is first-degree felony
    if crime solicited was capital offense), 19.03(a)(3) (stating that person commits capital murder if he
    “employs another to commit the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration”); see also
    
    id. § 12.32
    (providing that punishment range for first-degree felony is “life or . . . any term of not more
    than 99 years or less than 5 years”). Subsequent to the imposition of his sentence, Dale appealed his
    conviction. We will affirm the district court’s judgment of conviction.
    1
    Because the victim and the defendant share last names, we will refer to them by their
    first names.
    DISCUSSION