Stanley A. Tener v. Short Carter Morris LLP and Adam J. Morris ( 2014 )
[…] So, this rule presumably
    should be efficient for the court and inexpensive for the parties, since
    they would avoid having to retain experts to explain the marital
    property rules of another jurisdiction.
    16
    J. Thomas Oldham, What if the Beckhams Move to L.A. and Divorce? Marital
    Property Rights of Mobile Spouses when They Divorce in the United States, 42
    FAM. L. Q. 263, 268–69 (2008). Texas utilizes this approach, and this Court has
    applied it. See 
    id. (citing Ismail,
    702 S.W.2d 216
    ).
    Texas Family Code section 7.001 provides that “[i]n a decree of divorce or
    annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner
    that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party
    and any children of the marriage.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.001 (Vernon 2006)
    (emphasis added). And the trial court must assign any separate property to its
    respective owner. See Cameron v. Cameron, 
    641 S.W.2d 210
    , 216 (Tex. 1982);
    see also TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 15; TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.001 (Vernon