Procedural Facts
[…] So construed, the new rule conforms to the former statute in providing for rehearings after adjudications in both bench trials and jury trials. Indeed, the Code of Criminal Procedure uses different terms for adjudications depending on whether the trial was to the court or to a jury. An adjudication in a court trial is a finding of guilt, while the adjudication in a jury trial is a verdict of guilt. See Tex.Code CRiM. P. Ann. art. 42.01, § 1(7) (Vernon Supp.2000) (“The judgment should reflect: ... The verdict or verdicts of the jury or the finding or findings of the court;”). Thus, rule 21.1’s use of the terms “finding” and “verdict” corresponds to the two types of trials, bench and jury, respectively, rather than two types of rulings a trial court can make.