Tosha Lynn Houston v. State ( 2017 )
[…] in civilian clothes, Houston requested another attorney because she did not “trust—I
    don’t trust going to trial.” Houston was not allowed to replace Kersey as her attorney,
    and this matter was tried to the jury on punishment three days later.
    Houston v. State                                                                        Page 3
    B.     Applicable Law
    A defendant’s right to have assistance of counsel during a criminal proceeding is
    guaranteed by both the United States and Texas Constitutions. U.S. CONST. amend. VI;
    TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(a) (West Supp. 2016)
    (“A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an
    adversarial judicial proceeding.”). This right includes the defendant’s right to obtain that
    assistance from retained counsel of her choosing. United States v. Gonzalez-Lopez, 
    548 U.S. 140
    , 144, 
    126 S. Ct. 2557
    , 2561, 
    165 L. Ed. 409
    (2006); see Gonzalez v. State, 
    117 S.W.3d 831
    ,