Patrick Joey Largher v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    Largher neither cited to Beasley in his brief nor argues why the record does not support admissibility of the gang evidence based on the
    Beasley factors.
    –5–
    Back Time Credit
    In his third issue, Largher argues the trial court improperly denied him back time credit.
    The State agrees he was entitled to back time credit, but he waived the issue by failing to object
    to the trial court, or alternatively, the issue should be remanded for further consideration.
    Article 42.03, section 2(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in
    relevant part, that “in all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted
    shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has
    spent in jail for the case . . . from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the
    trial court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014). The trial
    court is required to grant defendant’s pre-sentence jail time credit when sentence is pronounced.
    See Ex parte Ybarra, 
    149 S.W.3d 147
    , 148 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).