Title 5’s section 103.001, titled “Venue for Original Suit,” states in relevant part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this title, an original suit shall be filed in the county where the child resides, unless . . . another court has continuing exclusive jurisdiction under Chapter 155.”3 Id. § 103.001. Section 103.002 provides (1) “[i]f venue of a suit is improper in the court in which an original suit is filed and no other court has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the suit, on the timely motion of a party other than the petitioner, the court shall transfer the proceeding to the 3 The parties do not assert, and the record does not show, that any court had continuing exclusive jurisdiction over the children during the above-described proceedings in this case.