Stephen Dunson v. Shirley Jacobson, Tarrant Appraisal Review Board, and Tarrant Appraisal District ( 2019 )
[…] Id. The form
    must clearly indicate that the person is authorized to act on behalf of the property
    12
    owner in tax matters relating to the property or the property owner. 
    Id. The designation
    does not take effect until a copy of the designation is filed with the appraisal district.
    
    Id. An appraisal
    review board shall accept and consider a motion or protest filed by an
    agent of a property owner if an agency authorization is filed at or before the hearing on
    the motion or protest. 
    Id. § 1.111(i).
    Critically, “[a] property owner may not designate
    more than one agent to represent the property owner in connection with an item of
    property.” 
    Id. § 1.111(d).
    The designation of an agent in connection with an item of
    property revokes any previous designation of an agent in connection with that item of
    property. 
    Id. Dunson’s own
    allegations show that Frazier did not exceed the limits on his