Stephen Dunson v. Shirley Jacobson, Tarrant Appraisal Review Board, and Tarrant Appraisal District ( 2019 )
[…] Frazier1—refused to recognize some of these local-representative arrangements as
    1
    Frazier left office before the conclusion of this appeal. “When a public officer
    is a party in an official capacity to an appeal or original proceeding, and if that person
    ceases to hold office before the appeal or original proceeding is finally disposed of, the
    public officer’s successor is automatically substituted as a party if appropriate.” Tex. R.
    2
    valid. Appellees reasoned that these arrangements potentially ran afoul of tax code
    section 1.111(d), which provides that a property owner may not “designate more than
    one agent to represent the property owner in connection with an item of property.”
    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.111(d). Appellees asserted that unless a local representative
    was an officer or full-time employee of the consulting firm, both the consulting firm
    and the local representative would be acting as separate agents of the property owner,