Stephen Dunson v. Shirley Jacobson, Tarrant Appraisal Review Board, and Tarrant Appraisal District ( 2019 )
[…] of the tax-consulting firm. According to Dunson, the property owner has only one
    agent—the tax-consulting firm—which acts through its representatives. He asserts that
    Frazier therefore misinterpreted this section when he and the other appellees refused
    to recognize Dunson’s authority to appear as a local representative and issued policies
    that limited his ability to appear in this capacity.
    Second, Dunson contends that Frazier acted ultra vires in that his policies and
    actions violated an express limitation contained in another part of section 1.111. As
    Dunson points out, section 1.111(g) provides that “[a]n appraisal district, appraisal
    review board, or taxing unit may not require a person to designate an agent to represent
    the person in a property tax matter other than as provided by this section.” 
    Id. § 1.111(g)
    (emphasis added). Dunson contends that this provision effectively bars Frazier from
    promulgating any policy that is not specifically enunciated by section 1.111.
    To the contrary, the allegedly ultra vires actions that Dunson attributes to Frazier