Stephen Dunson v. Shirley Jacobson, Tarrant Appraisal Review Board, and Tarrant Appraisal District ( 2019 )
[…] decisions. Like the 2015 policies, the 2016 policies quoted section 1.111(d) as its source
    of guidance.
    14
    Based on Dunson’s allegations, it is apparent that Frazier’s and TARB’s actions
    were an effort to enforce the requirements of section 1.111(d) as Frazier and TARB
    understood them. While disputed by Dunson, nothing about Frazier’s and TARB’s
    course of action contravenes the text of section 1.111(d). See 
    Hall, 508 S.W.3d at 242
    .
    Dunson’s only argument that the TARB policies violated a statute is based on a
    different provision, section 1.111(g), which provides: “An appraisal district, appraisal
    review board, or taxing unit may not require a person to designate an agent to represent
    the person in a property tax matter other than as provided by this section.” Tex. Tax
    Code Ann. § 1.111(g). Dunson appears to argue that this section precludes Frazier and
    TARB from promulgating any policy beyond what is already stated in section 1.111.
    That cannot be the case, for again, the legislature expressly endowed TARB with the