Rabyl Riyaz Nathoo v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Because there is no comma following the phrase “or was a party to the offense,” the language “and
    knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited” can only apply to the individual who was
    a party to the offense. Giving effect to every word, phrase, and clause of this statutory provision,
    1
    Compare TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.054(b). The language in this provision pertaining to community supervision limitations is
    almost identical to the language in Texas Penal Code section 12.35(c)(1). However, article 42A.054(b)(2) clearly separates the two clauses, by
    stating, “the defendant: (A) used or exhibited the deadly weapon; or (B) was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used
    or exhibited.”
    –9–
    the plain language of the statute cannot be interpreted to require that the individual who used the
    deadly weapon also had to know that a deadly weapon would be used.
    Appellant also argues that an object must be used with knowledge of its actual capability