Rabyl Riyaz Nathoo v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Arroyo v. State, 
    559 S.W.3d 484
    , 487 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2018).
    A person commits the offense of criminally negligent homicide if he causes the death of
    an individual by criminal negligence. TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.05(a). An offense under this section
    of the penal code is a state jail felony. 
    Id. § 19.05
    (b). However, a person adjudged guilty of a state
    jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that
    a deadly weapon is used or exhibited during the commission of the offense. 
    Id. § 12.35(c)(1).
    An automobile is not “manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting
    death or serious bodily injury.” PENAL § 1.07(a)(17)(A). But it may, “in the manner of its use or
    intended use [be] capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” PENAL § 1.07(a)(17)(B); see
    Moore v. State, 
    520 S.W.3d 906
    , 908 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). “To justify a deadly weapon finding
    under Section 1.07(a)(17)(B), the State need not establish that the use or intended use of an