Ex Parte Pool , 2002 Tex. App. LEXIS 1198 ( 2002 )
[…] Our inquiry into legislative intent regarding multiple punishments for burglary and violation of a protective order begins with several observations: the two provisions are not contained in the same statutory *468 section; the two offenses are not similarly named; the two offenses do not have common punishment ranges, and the gravamen of the offenses is not the same. See Quintanilla, 40 S.W.3d at 580. Furthermore, the Texas Legislature has expressly approved multiple punishments in the case of violation of a protective order. Penal Code section 25.07(c) reads:

    If conduct constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under another section of this code, the actor may be prosecuted under either section or under both sections.

    TEX. PEN.CODE ANN. § 25.07(c) (Vernon Supp.2002).