Nico Allen-Antonio Cogdill v. State ( 2014 )
[…] cause the death. See 
    id. The jury
    could have rationally found that Mr. Warren’s death would not
    -8-
    04-13-00560-CR
    have occurred but for Cogdill’s conduct as an actor, operating alone or concurrently with another
    party to the crime.
    Cogdill’s Culpability as a Party
    Even if we were to hold the evidence was legally insufficient to prove Cogdill guilty of the
    offense as a principal, we hold the State nevertheless presented evidence sufficient for a rational
    trier of fact to find Cogdill guilty as a party to the offense. Section 7.01(a) of the Texas Penal
    Code provides that “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is
    committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible,
    or by both.” 
    Id. § 7.01(a).
    Subsection (b) provides that each party to the offense may be charged
    with the offense. 
    Id. § 7.01(b).
    A person is “criminally responsible” for an offense committed by