Nico Allen-Antonio Cogdill v. State ( 2014 )
[…] We hold a rational trier of fact could have concluded Cogdill, acting as principal,
    intentionally caused the death of Mr. Warren — a death caused during the commission of a
    burglary or robbery — by repeatedly bludgeoning Mr. Warren with a crescent wrench.
    Cogdill contends that even if the evidence establishes he struck Mr. Warren, “there was no
    way of knowing which was the deadly blow or blows.” This contention relates to the issue of
    causation, and we hold that it does not render the evidence insufficient to support the capital
    murder conviction.
    Under section 6.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code, “[a] person is criminally responsible if the
    result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with
    another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the
    conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.04(a) (West 2011). Given
    Cogdill’s statement about striking Mr. Warren with the crescent wrench a number of times, we
    cannot say “the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of
    the actor clearly insufficient.” See 
    id. In other
    words, we cannot say the blows delivered by Milne
    were sufficient to cause Mr. Warren’s death and the blows of Cogdill were clearly insufficient to
    cause the death. See 
    id. The jury
    could have rationally found that Mr. Warren’s death would not
    -8-