McBride v. State , 946 S.W.2d 100 ( 1997 )
[…] When Officer Bullin arrived, he had McBride perform field sobriety tests, which she failed. Officer Bullin then took McBride to the police station and left her near the intoxylizer room. The operator, Officer Lambright, took her from that location, informed her of her rights, asked her to submit to the intoxylizer test and after she agreed, administered the test. McBride's complaint is that this intoxylizer test was taken involuntarily.

    McBride contends that this sequence violates the explicit requirements of TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 724.011-724.019 (Vernon Supp.1997). The relevant part of Section 724.012 provides that:

    (a) One or more specimens of a person's breath or blood may be taken if the person is arrested and at the request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person while intoxicated was operating a motor vehicle in a public place, or a watercraft.

    McBride contends that this section requires that the specimen may be taken only if requested by the same individual who observed the person operating a vehicle (who therefore had reasonable grounds) to believe that the person was intoxicated. She supports her interpretation with the next portion of the section. In Section 724.012(b), the statute provides that:

    (b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood if:
    (1) the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft;
    (2) the person was the operator of a motor vehicle or a watercraft involved in an accident that the officer reasonably believes occurred as a result of the offense;
    (3) at the time of the arrest the officer reasonably believes that a person has died or will die as a direct result of the accident; and
    (4) the person refuses the officer's request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily.

    McBride notes that this section provides that a peace officer shall require the sample if "the officer" arrests, and if "the officer believes," and if the person refuses "the officer's request."