McBride v. State , 946 S.W.2d 100 ( 1997 )
[…] Section 724.012(b) is written in the conjunctive, and this case does not meet its requirements. Three essential elements are missing: (1) there was no accident, (2) there was no death or danger of death as a result of her acts, and (3) McBride did not refuse a request to submit a specimen. Thus, Section 724.012(b) is not applicable to this case.

    She also supports her contention that the reference to "a peace officer" in Section 724.012(a) means that the same officer must observe, arrest, transport, and inform the suspect by arguing that similar language in Section 724.015 also requires this conclusion. That section states that "Before requesting a person to submit to the taking of a specimen, the officer shall inform [the person of the consequences of refusal to submit]" (emphasis added).

    We have been cited to no cases, and we are aware of none, that address this argument under this statute. There are cases in other contexts that would support a contrary interpretation of this statute. For example, in *102 Astran v.