Because sufficient evidence does not support the trial court’s order granting D.L.W. an expunction for his robbery and criminal mischief arrest under article 55.01(a)(1)(A), 1 we hold the trial court abused its discretion in granting the petition for expunction. See
T.S.N., 547 S.W.3d at 620;
Green, 373 S.W.3d at 113–15. CONCLUSION We reverse the expunction order and render judgment denying D.L.W.’s petition for expunction. See
Green, 373 S.W.3d at 115. Luz Elena D. Chapa, Justice 1 Also, there is no evidence showing the charges were dismissed, as D.L.W. alleged. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 55.01(a)(2) (providing for an expunction when a charge “has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending”). -3-
Document Info
Docket Number: 04-18-00713-CV
Filed Date: 8/14/2019
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 8/15/2019