312 S.W.3d 288, 291 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.) (holding error is apparent on the face of the record if record shows trial court had insufficient evidence to support its order). “A trial court’s ruling on a petition for expunction is reviewed for abuse of discretion.” State v. T.S.N.,
547 S.W.3d 617, 620 (Tex. 2018). A trial court abuses its discretion in granting an expunction without sufficient evidence. Ex Parte Green,
373 S.W.3d 111, 113–15 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, no pet.). The sole basis for the expunction order is “that [D.L.W.] is entitled to expunction as provided by Article 55.01(a)(1)(A), Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.” Subject to some exceptions not applicable in this case, article 55.01(a)(1)(A) provides, “A person who has been placed under . . . arrest . . . is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if . . . the person is tried for the offense for which the person was arrested and is . . . acquitted by the trial court.” -2- 04-18-00713-CV TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 55.01(a)(1)(A). D.L.W. had the burden to prove these requirements. See Ex parte K.R.K.,
446 S.W.3d 540, 544 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, no pet.).