Hutchins v. Seifert , 1970 Tex. App. LEXIS 2605 ( 1970 )
[…] Hutchins' motion under Sec. 177 was denied. Hutchins appealed to the district court, where, after a non-jury trial, judgment was rendered to the same effect as that in the probate court. Hutchins has now appealed to this Court.

    The appellant's first point of error is that the trial court erred in appointing the appellee independent executor because the evidence showed that the appellee was a convicted felon.

    Section 78, Texas Probate Code, provides as follows:

    "No person is qualified to serve as an executor or administrator who is:
    (a) * * *
    (b) * * *
    (c) A convicted felon, under the laws either of the United States or of any state or territory of the United States, or of the District of Columbia; * * * or * * *"

    The trial in the district court was quite brief. The proponent offered formal testimony of a witness to the will and the lawyer who drew it then rested. The contestant then offered five exhibits which were items that had been filed in the probate court.