Webster’s dictionary defines road to mean: a: an open way or public passage for vehicles, persons, and animals: a track for travel or transportation to and fro serving as a means of communication between two places usu. having distinguished names b: a public way outside of an urban district: HIGHWAY—contrasted with street c: the part of a thoroughfare over which vehicular traffic moves: the space between curbs: ROADWAY WEBSTER’S 3RD NEW INT’L DICTIONARY 1963 (1981). See also TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §541.302(9) (defining “private road or driveway” to mean “a privately owned way or place used for vehicular travel and used only by the owner and persons who have the owner’s express or implied permission), 541.302(11) (defining “roadway” to mean a highway . . . that is improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel); Harris v. State,
499 S.W.2d 9, 10 (Tex. Crim.