Pope v. State , 1985 Tex. App. LEXIS 11927 ( 1985 )
[…] A warrantless arrest or search must be justified by what is known to the police officers at the inception of the search and cannot be justified by evidence seized as a result of the arrest and search. Colston v. State, 511 S.W.2d 10, 13 (Tex.Crim. App.1974).

    No other statutory provision in Chapter 14 or elsewhere has been relied on by the state in its brief as justification for the appellant's warrantless arrest.

    We recognize the duties imposed on police officers to prevent threat and injury to persons or property. Tex.Code Crim.P. Ann. art. 6.05 (Vernon Supp.1985) provides:

    It is the duty of every peace officer, when he may have been informed in any manner that a threat has been made by one person to do some injury to himself or to the person or property of another, including the person or property of his spouse, to prevent the threat and injury, if within his powers; and, in order to do this, he may call in aid any number of citizens in his county. He may take such measures as the person about to be injured might for the prevention of the offense. (Emphasis supplied).

    Article 6.05 expressly limits the peace officer to "such measures as the person about to be injured might use to prevent the offense." The statute authorizes a peace officer only to prevent a wrong from being committed or attempted and does not otherwise confer authority to arrest without a warrant. Heath v. Boyd, 141 Tex. 569, 175 S.W.2d 214, 217 (1943); Allen v.