Browning-Ferris, Inc. v. City of Leon Valley , 1979 Tex. App. LEXIS 4265 ( 1979 )
[…] Applicable constitutional and statutory provisions relied upon by appellant may be summarized as follows:

    (1) Tex.Const. art. I, § 17: "... no irrevocable or uncontrollable grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be made; ...";
    (2) Tex.Const. art. I, § 26: "Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed ....";
    (3) Article 2368a section 2 states, in effect, that no county or city shall make any contract calling for or requiring the expenditure of payment of $3,000 or more without competitive bids, with certain exceptions hereinafter discussed Tex.Rev.