Schwartz v. F.M.I. Properties Corp. , 1986 Tex. App. LEXIS 8000 ( 1986 )
[…] *100 However, we find upon examination that Article 2328b-5 makes it difficult for a debtor to sustain his burden of proof because on its face the statute does not provide a method for making a full faith and credit challenge.

    While article 2328b-5 does not set forth a procedure for challenging the registration of a foreign judgment, the debtor's right to present defenses to enforcement of a foreign judgment is implied by the wording of sections 2 and 4 of the article (now sections 35.003 and 35.006, Tex.Civ.Code). Section 2 states in pertinent part:

    A filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying as a judgment of the court in which it is rendered.

    Section 4 allows the debtor to obtain a stay of a foreign judgment by showing that an appeal is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted.