J. Kyle Bass v. United Development Funding, L.P. ( 2019 )
[…] that Hayman’s publications were false. A publication is false if it is not substantially true. Neely
    v. Wilson, 
    418 S.W.3d 52
    , 63 (Tex. 2013). A publication is not substantially true if, taken as a
    whole in light of the surrounding circumstances, it is more damaging to the plaintiff’s reputation
    than a truthful publication would have been. See id.; see also KBMT Operating Co., LLC v. Toledo,
    
    492 S.W.3d 710
    , 711 (Tex. 2016). The supreme court refers to “this meaning as the statement’s
    20
    Section 27.006 of the TCPA, entitled “Evidence,” provides that “[i]n determining whether a legal action should
    be dismissed . . . the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on
    which the liability or defense is based.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.006; see also Breakaway Practice,
    LLC v. Lowther, No. 05-18-00229-CV, 
    2018 WL 6695544
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Dec. 20, 2018, pet. filed) (mem.
    op.).