Olen Ware II v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Opening Statement during Punishment
    The right to make an opening statement is a statutory one, not a
    constitutional imperative or mandate. Moore v. State, 
    868 S.W.2d 787
    , 788–89
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). Article 36.01 outlines the order of proceedings for the
    guilt-innocence portion of trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.01
    (Vernon 2007). The statute provides for the making of opening statements by the
    State and by the defense. See 
    id. To support
    his position on appeal, Appellant relies specifically on article
    36.01(a)(5), which provides that, after the State has presented its case, a defendant
    will state “[t]he nature of the defenses relied upon and the facts expected to be
    proved in their support . . . .” 
    Id. art. 36.01(a)(5);
    see also 
    id. art. 36.01(a)(3),(4)
    (providing for the presentation of the State’s case).        Thus, during the guilt-
    innocence stage, a defendant is entitled to present an opening statement to the jury