Mandel v. Lewisville Independent School District , 445 S.W.3d 469 ( 2014 )
[…] not establish that it was not sent. See 
    Alexander, 134 S.W.3d at 850
    . Nor does
    silence establish that notice of the order of sale was not received. See 
    id. at 849–50.
    The absence of proof from the face of the record either way is just
    that—an absence of proof. 
    Id. at 849.
    In a restricted appeal—where error must
    be apparent on the face of the record—silence as to whether notice was sent or
    received is insufficient to establish reversible error. See 
    id. at 849–50.
    As to notice of the order of sale, section 33.53 of the Texas Tax Code
    governs. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.53 (West 2008). Subsection (c) states
    that an order of sale:
    (1) shall be returned to the district clerk as unexecuted if not
    executed before the 181st day after the date the order is issued; and
    (2) may be accompanied by a copy of the judgment and a bill of
    costs attached to the order and incorporate the terms of the
    judgment or bill of costs by reference.
    
    Id. § 33.53(c).
    Section 33.53 does not require the officer conducting the sale or
    the district clerk to note service on the property owner on the sheriff’s return of
    the order of sale. See 
    id. § 33.53.
    Consequently, the record is ordinarily silent