Patricia Elizabeth Harkcom v. State ( 2014 )
[…] , 477 (Tex. App.—Fort
    Worth 1996, pet. ref’d) (“We find that the order appointing counsel, under these
    facts, does not act as a substitute for a timely filed notice of appeal.”) (emphasis
    added).
    I recognize that the time period for filing a notice of appeal begins from the
    day that sentence is imposed, not from the date of the written judgment, see Tex.
    R. App. P. 26.2(a), but I also recognize that a defendant’s notice of appeal must
    show a “desire to appeal from the judgment,” Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(c)(2)
    (emphasis added); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01, § 1 (West Supp.
    2014) (“A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge
    4
    and entered of record . . . .”).2 I further recognize that we are to apply the
    perfection-of-appeal rules “reasonably, yet liberally” so that the right of appeal is
    not lost by elevating form over substance. Few v. State, 
    230 S.W.3d 184
    , 189
    (Tex. Crim.