the Town of Annetta South, Texas Gerhard Kleinschmidt James Ablowich Phillip Kuntz And David Goolsby v. Seadrift Development, L.P. ( 2014 )
[…] built per acre of land within its ETJ. Because I conclude that the ordinance at
    issue does not violate the local government code, I respectfully dissent.
    Local government code section 212.002 provides that a municipality may
    adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within its jurisdiction. 2 When
    a municipality adopts rules under section 212.002, section 212.003 authorizes it
    to apply those rules to the territory in its ETJ. 3 Not every municipal ordinance
    adopted under section 212.002 may be extended into the ETJ, however, and
    section 212.003 also includes a list of what municipalities may not regulate in
    their ETJ. 4 And under that section, unless otherwise authorized by state law, a
    municipality may not regulate “the number of residential units that can be built
    per acre of land.” 5
    1
    See City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 
    111 S.W.3d 22
    , 26 (Tex. 2003)
    (“Extraterritorial jurisdiction refers to ‘the unincorporated area that is contiguous
    to the corporate boundaries of the municipality’ and is located within a specified