the Town of Annetta South, Texas Gerhard Kleinschmidt James Ablowich Phillip Kuntz And David Goolsby v. Seadrift Development, L.P. ( 2014 )
[…] Seadrift may put on each acre.
    Perhaps in adopting section 212.003, the legislature intended to prevent
    municipalities from regulating lot size or building density in its ETJ. But that is
    not what the statute says, and that is not what the context of the statute
    7
    See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.1955(a) (West 2008) (“A
    municipality may not refuse to issue an alarm system permit for a residential
    location solely because the residential location is an individual residential unit
    located in a multiunit housing facility.”); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.017(b)(1)
    (West Supp. 2014) (“This section applies only to a mortgage on: (1) property
    consisting exclusively of a one-to-four-family residence, including a residential
    unit in a condominium regime.”), § 62.003(2)(A)(B) (West 2007) (stating that the
    term “[c]ommercial real estate” does not include “real estate improved with one to
    four residential units” or “a single-family residential unit, including a