Id. at 625–26.We consider the statute as a whole, reading each word and phrase in context, and attempt to give effect to every part. Mid–Century Ins. Co. of Tex. v. Ademaj,
243 S.W.3d 618, 621 (Tex. 2007). If the meaning of statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we may not resort to rules of construction or extrinsic aids. City of
Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 626. However, we may also consider the object the Legislature sought to attain by enacting the statute. Lexington Ins. Co. v. Strayhorn,
209 S.W.3d 83, 87 (Tex. 2006) (citing TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.023(1) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.)). Article 55.01(a) of the expunction statute governs a petitioner’s right to expunction and provides, in relevant part, that: (a) A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if: ... (2) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 for the offense, unless the offense is a Class C misdemeanor, provided that: (A) regardless of whether any statute of limitations exists for the offense and whether any limitations period for the offense has expired, an indictment or information 6 charging the person with the commission of a misdemeanor offense . . . . TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A). C. Discussion To establish her right to expunction under the statute, Clark must prove that: (1) she has been released; (2) the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction; (3) the charge, if any, is no longer pending; (4) there was no court-ordered community supervision; and (5) other statutory requirements are not at issue here. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A); see also Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. G.B.E.,
459 S.W.3d 622, 626 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014, pet. ref’d).